Sunday, January 21, 2007

A.I. - Oh My!

OK, I will admit - American Idol is one of my favorite reality shows (next to Big Brother which is first and Survivor which is Third). I have been cracking up at these people. I love the humiliation factor involved in the show! Do these people really think they have a shot at this? I think most of the people pictured here have had an IEP at some point in their lives! They aren't very bright! Do you really think you are going to be taken seriously and put through wearing a costume or carrying your stuffed cow? C'mon people! "Juggling is not my career - It's just something I like to do!!!" (waa waa waa). And how many times do we have to hear that they suck because they have a sore throat today or because they are really nervous??? Helloooo. We weren't born yesterday! YOU REALLY DO SUCK! Someone has obviously lied to you in the past just to be nice! of they are playing a sick joke on you!!!! You do not sing good! Not even a chance! Ahhh.. This cracks me up! ohhhhh... hilarious! I love to watch this show so I can laugh at other people and make myself feel better!


Did'ja see Chris Daughtry sing the national anthem before the Saints/Bears game today??? Ahhh.. I love that guy! His new CD has been playing in my car since I got it. I can't stop playing it. Unless, of course, I decide to take it out to put Bo Bice back in!!!! Gotta love those rocker boys! ha...


My birthday is coming up a week from today. We are going to eat at HuHot! I can't wait. I have been CRAVING that place!!!!!!!!!!! We have only been there for lunch and I hear they have more selections to choose from at dinner so we are going then. YUMMY! You gotta check this place out if you like Chinese food. I can't wait!!!! I also signed up for the Cold Stone Creamery birthday club so they will send me a free ice cream coupon! You gotta do that! It's free ice cream!!! Sign up your whole family!

9 comments:

Valeri said...

OMFG!!!!!!!!! I missed Chris!!!!!!!!!! ARGHHHHH!!!!

Actually the AI moment that sicked me most was the girl who claimed to be born a crack baby...ugh! Another sob story. Last year we had Kelli Pickler and her druggie Dad and now we have this chick this year....ugh!

Love the comment about IEP's!!! I relate all too well!!! LOL

Lee-Anne said...

When we were in Bali, AI was on Satelite TV, the guy top row, far right... serial killer in the making, right there. And the little dude, who Simon said looked like something from the jungle - OMG!! I was cracking up laughing. Hilarious!!!

Doris & Dan Clark said...

I too list those shows amongst my favorites. I watch the bad ones just to catch glimpses of the good ones. It is so addictive!

Keep smilin!

nikki said...

It is very hard for me to believe that some of the stuff on AI isn't staged. My other theory is that this is an epidemic -- people who think they are extremely talented when in truth they are HORRIBLE!?
I actually KNOW a couple of these afflicted persons.
Anyway, the show is awesome anyway. Kelly Clarkson rocks and Chris Daughtry is amazing...
Yeah, we'll all keep watching. However, the whole locking one of the exit doors just for added humiliation? I dunno -- maybe that is a little much?

Ron said...

My biggest "loser" moment is from Clay's season I believe. It was from the infamous Keith. What a loser.

Also, last year I hated those Briton twins, they didn't make it on, thank goodness.

Shannon S said...

LOVE the new Daughtry album!
Let us know which specialties you try at Huhot and Cold Stone on your birthday!

Dannye said...

You are too funny, yes AI is great, but I don't like the "auditions" part, they get on my nerves believing they can "sing", please I can sing better and that really is not saying anything (the neighbor dogs start howling when I tune my "bagpipes").

Happy early birthday, and enjoy that free ice cream!!

therockman said...

Daughtry's album rocks!!! Found the sampler site of his CD here

http://www.sonybmg.com/musicbox/mb2/community/daughtry/daughtry_jukebox_preview.html

therockman said...

Maybe a link would work!!!

Daughtry Samples